Welcome to KEiBA

Did you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version or other web browser. A list of the most popular web browsers can be found below.

Just click on the icons to get to the download page

If you understand that your browser is inadequate but you still wish to view the site click here

2016 KEiBA Winners

2016 KEiBA Winners - KEiBA

2016 WinnersBack to Winners

KEiBA 2016 winners:


Apprenticeship of the Year

Winner

The Wirebelt Company

Finalists

The Granary Spa

Facts International

Sponsored by: KCC Skills and Employability Service


Business Commitment to the Community Award

Winner

James Fitness

Finalists

Gillingham FC Community Trust

Young Kent

Sponsored by: Golding Homes


Business Commitment to the Environment Award

Winner

Fujifilm Speciality Ink Systems

Finalists

Cyclepods

Alan Firmin

Sponsored by: KCC Low Carbon Kent and UK Power Networks


Customer Service and Commitment Award

Winner

Childrensalon

Finalists

Sleeping Giant Media

Watchfinder & Co

Sponsored by: Headley


Employer of the Year

Winner

Sleeping Giant Media

Finalists

Kreston Reeves

Childrensalon

Sponsored by: Swanstaff Recruitment Ltd


Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner

Mark Quinn – Quinn Estates

Finalists

Hugh Edeleanu – H.E Services Group

Wayne Hodgson – Red Eagle

Sponsored by: IOD and Creaseys


Land-based Business of the Year

Winner

Winterdale Cheese

Finalists

Simply Ice Cream

Wise Owl Cider

Sponsored by: Brachers and Hadlow Group


Large Business of the Year

Winner

Integrated Technologies Ltd

Finalists

Thanet Earth

Howletts and Port Lympne Wild Animal Park

Sponsored by: Grant Thornton UK LLP


Manufacturing Business of the Year

Winner

Integrated Technologies Ltd

Finalists

Texcel Technology

Fudge Kitchen

Sponsored by: asb law and BIG – Kent Network University of Greenwich


SME Business of the Year

Winner

Sleeping Giant Media

Finalists

Infinity Group

Simply Ice Cream

Digital Contact

Sponsored by: Rift Group


Start-up Business of the Year

Winner

Aero Legends

Finalists

Emily & Me

No Place Like Home

Sponsored by: Mid Kent College and DSH Chartered Accountants & Business Advisors


Success in International Markets Award

Winner

Horizonscan

Finalists

International Association of Book-keepers

Questor Insurance

Sponsored by: HSBC Corporate Banking and UK Trade & Investment


Technology Business of the Year

Winner

Texcel Technology

Finalists

Bedfont Scientific

Integrated Technologies Ltd

Sponsored by: Cripps and University of Kent


Tourism & Hospitality Business of the Year

Winner

Finch House Cafe

Finalists

Wingham Wildlife Park

Great Comp Garden

Sponsored by: Southeastern


Young Entrepreneur of the Year

Winner

Ben Towers – Towers Design

Finalists

David Tindall – Kent Design Studio

Niki Mahon – Nikita by Niki

Sponsored by: Canterbury College and Custodian Data Centres


Outstanding Contribution to Business in Kent

Winner

Clive Emson

Sponsored by: KM Media Group and Kent County Council

 

Our partners

  • The Hideout
    Pillory Barn Creative
  • Visit Kent
    Kent Invicta Chamber of Commerce
  • Locate in Kent
    The Chartered Institute of Marketing
  • Kent Event Centre
    Kent Vision Live
  • The Historic Dockyard, Chatham
    Kent Foundation