Welcome to KEiBA

Did you know your Internet Explorer is out of date?

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version or other web browser. A list of the most popular web browsers can be found below.

Just click on the icons to get to the download page

If you understand that your browser is inadequate but you still wish to view the site click here

Privacy

Privacy - KEiBA

Privacy policy

The Kent Excellence in Business Awards (KEiBA) is an awards scheme staged and produced by Kent County Council and KM Media Group Ltd (we, us, our).

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) (together with our Disclaimer, Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via www.keiba.co.uk (the Website), will be processed by us.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY TO UNDERSTAND OUR VIEWS AND PRACTICES

REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE WILL TREAT IT.

DATA CONTROLLERS

The joint data controllers for KEiBA are Kent County Council and KM Media Group Ltd.

COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on or via our Website. This includes information provided at the time of creating an entrant profile, posting material, raising general enquiries or requesting further services;
  • information which you provide in, or in support of, your entry to KEiBA;
  • certain information when you report a problem with our Website or regarding the services provided by us;
  • details of any correspondence in the event that you contact us;
  • survey information, which is used for research purposes, although you do not have to participate in them;
  • details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

With regard to each of your visits to our Website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet (which can also be used to identify your computer and your point of access to the internet), your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and/or
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may collect this information for system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Some data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Act.

We use Judgify, a cloud-based awards management platform, as a “data processor” to process your entries. Judgify operates in Singapore. To find out more about Judgify please click here.

You may sign up to our mailing list to receive emails from us. To achieve this we use a third party provider, Pure360. The data you give us permission to use is shared with this “data processor” to do this. To find out more about Pure360 please click here.

Security

Whilst all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

Information you provide.

This information may be used:

  • to carry out our obligations in running KEiBA and to provide you with information that you request from us;
  • this includes sharing your data with the judges of any category which you enter;
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer and programs we administer or are involved with that are similar to KEiBA;
  • to notify you about changes to our Website;
  • to ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer (or device); and /or
  • for internal record keeping.

Information collected about you.

This information may be used:

  • to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure; and/or
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about services that may interest you or them.

Information received from other sources.

This information may be combined with information you give to us and information collected about you. This information, and the combined information, may be used for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information received).

  • Your information may be shared with selected third parties, including:
  • our analytics and search engine providers who assist in the improvement and optimisation of our Website; and/or
  • our partners, suppliers, KEiBA judges and/or sponsors, for purposes associated with running KEiBA.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other third parties:

in the event that another body or bodies take over or propose to take over the running of KEiBA, in which case your personal data may be disclosed to them or be part of the information handed over to them;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions; or otherwise in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the right…

    • to be informed (to have the reasons behind the collection and use of your personal information clearly explained);
      of access (to be provided, within one month of making a verbal or written request, a copy of any data about you that we retain – this is also known as a “subject access request”) at no charge;
    • to rectification (correction of your personal data when incorrect or out of date etc. within one month of receipt of a verbal or written request);
    • to erasure (deletion of your personal data within one month of making a verbal or written request in instances where such a request does not conflict with other legal bases for its retention);
    • to restrict processing in certain circumstances (to be carried out within one month of your making a verbal or written request);
    • to data portability (to receive a copy of the data you’ve provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, either to yourself or directly to another data controller.);
    • to object to your personal data being processed (and to get a response within one month of your verbal or written request being received).

You also have rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. We will only carry out this type of processing where the decision is:

  • necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract; or
  • authorised by Union or Member state law applicable to us; or
  • based on your explicit consent.


Concerns and complaints

If you have a question, query or concern about how we use your personal data, please contact us at keiba@thekmgroup.co.uk and we will do our best to respond within 72 hours.

If you feel that your data, or a request related to your data, has not been handled correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or going to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Third party links

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites of interest. Please note, these websites have their own privacy policies and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to keiba@thekmgroup.co.uk.

Thank you for using our Website.

Our partners

  • Pillory Barn Creative
    Canterbury Cathedral Lodge
  • The Hideout
    Family Business Place
  • Kent Event Centre
    Kent Invicta Chamber of Commerce
  • Kent Vision Live
    Locate in Kent
  • The Chartered Institute of Marketing
    Visit Kent